NEFFA Festival Grid - Saturday April 24, 2021

Preliminary Schedule -- Subject to Change!

View: Friday - Sunday - Change View Type

In the grid below, the times actually refer to the horizontal line above the time. (Remember that all NEFFA events end ten minutes early for setup of the following session).

Rating Codes: B-Beginner C-Chat/Discussion D-Dancing (w. leader) E-Entertainment P-Presentation F-Family G-Group participation N-No teaching S-Some experience helpful T-Teaching X-Experienced

  Chorus Room Concert Hall A Concert Hall B Contra Hall Social Dance Hall   International Dance Hall Jamming Room Learning/Discussion Room The Pub  
10:00a




10:00a



10:00a
10:15a 10:15a 10:15a
10:30a 10:30a 10:30a
10:45a 10:45a 10:45a
11:00a 11:00a Waltz Session [G]: Group Participation
Bob Alessio, Three Quarter Time
NEFFA 2021 Video Collection Highlights, part 1 [E]: Entertainment Balkan Kefana Singalong [G]: Group Participation
Henry Goldberg
11:00a
11:15a 11:15a 11:15a
11:30a Factory Maids: The Millworkers of New England [EF]: Entertainment, Family-oriented
Diane Taraz
11:30a 11:30a
11:45a 11:45a 11:45a
12:00p Old-Time Concert with Cathy Mason, Steve Arkin and Zach Meyer [E]: Entertainment
Cathy Mason
12:00p NEFFA Annual Meeting [C]: Chat/Discussion
Janet Yeracaris, NEFFA Board
12:00p
12:15p 12:15p 12:15p
12:30p Ballad Sing with the Mermaid's Tavern [G]: Group Participation
Lynn Noel, The Mermaid's Tavern
12:30p 18th Century Tunes from Northern Europe [T]: Teaching featured
Anna Breger
12:30p
12:45p 12:45p 12:45p
1:00p Maury Stauffer in Concert [E]: Entertainment
Maury Stauffer
Zwiefacher Workshop and Dance [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Immergrün-WA
Modern Hula Hoop Demo and Workshop with Jessie Jewels [T]: Teaching featured
Jessie Jewels
1:00p Romanian Concert and Dance [NS]: No teaching provided, Some experience helpful
Ralph Iverson, Woodshed Romania
FSSGB Singing Party [G]: Group Participation
Folk Song Society of Greater Boston
1:00p
1:15p 1:15p 1:15p
1:30p Klezmer Concert with Kesselgarden [E]: Entertainment
Laurie Andres, Kesselgarden
1:30p Silly Stories for Spring [EF]: Entertainment, Family-oriented
Mark Binder
1:30p
1:45p 1:45p 1:45p
2:00p Beatles Singalong [G]: Group Participation
Gene Albert, Rocking Horse People
Fun Dances for Solo or More [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Jacob Bloom
Morris Circle Dance From Abram [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Julia Schult, Thornden
2:00p Beginner International Dance workshop [DF]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader], Family-oriented
Janet Yeracaris
Fiddling with Jigs [T]: Teaching featured
Peter Macfarlane
2:00p
2:15p 2:15p 2:15p
2:30p Larry Unger in Concert [E]: Entertainment
Larry Unger
2:30p PMFF Chantey and Maritime Sing [G]: Group Participation
Jamie Bishop, PMFF Board of Trustees
2:30p
2:45p 2:45p 2:45p
3:00p Jugband Music: Roots of the Roots [E]: Entertainment
Christopher Welles
Hash Contras and Triplets [DX]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader], Experienced
Seth Tepfer, Molly Tucker, Casey Murray
Scandi dance/concert - lydia ievins [N]: No teaching provided
lydia ievins
3:00p Island dances: Dances of Hawai'i & Japan [TB]: Teaching featured, Beginner friendly
Andy Taylor-Blenis
Traditional Arts Apprenticeship Showcase [P]: Presentation
Vermont Folklife Center
3:00p
3:15p 3:15p 3:15p
3:30p 3:30p Tune Writing Workshop [G]: Group Participation
Larry Unger
3:30p
3:45p 3:45p 3:45p
4:00p Fiddle Concert with Owen Kennedy [E]: Entertainment
Owen Kennedy
Too Hot Mamas Dance Party [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Janine Smith, Susan Taylor, Tunenado
English Country Dance for All: Remembering Philippe, with Joanna Reiner Wilkinson [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Joanna Reiner Wilkinson, Bob Pasquarello, Kathy Talvitie, Miranda Weinberg
4:00p Bal Folk Dance [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Rachel Bell, Eloise & Co.
Have a Gay Old Time: LGBT+ Songs [G]: Group Participation
Rebecca Maxfield, April Grant
4:00p
4:15p 4:15p 4:15p
4:30p Sing, Play, and Connect: A Family Concert [EF]: Entertainment, Family-oriented
Children's Music Network (New England Region)
4:30p New England Women Song Collectors of the 20th Century [P]: Presentation
Eleanor Rodes
4:30p
4:45p 4:45p 4:45p
5:00p Latvian Folk Songs [G]: Group Participation
EJ Barnes
Shake it Up Contras [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Lisa Greenleaf, Audrey Knuth, Jeff Spero, Christa Burch
5:00p Balkan Concert and Dance [N]: No teaching provided
Ralph Iverson, Nice Driveway
Intro to Klezmer [T]: Teaching featured
Shana Aisenberg
5:00p
5:15p 5:15p 5:15p
5:30p Molly Tucker and Casey Murray: concert [E]: Entertainment
Molly Tucker, Casey Murray
5:30p Cowboy & Western Singalong [G]: Group Participation
Ellen "Buffie" Groves, Fishken & Groves
5:30p
5:45p 5:45p 5:45p
6:00p Traditional Songs from Brittany [E]: Entertainment
Claire Boucher, Brad Hurley
Heavenly Waltz
Audrey Knuth, Jeff Spero, Christa Burch
6:00p Beginner Dance from Around the World [TF]: Teaching featured, Family-oriented
Stacy Rose
Doina: improvisation in klezmer music [T]: Teaching featured
Nathaniel Seelen
6:00p
6:15p 6:15p 6:15p
6:30p Love is Little: Shaker Song [G]: Group Participation
April Grant, EJ Barnes
Neffa Contra Medley [NX]: No teaching provided, Experienced
Lisa Greenleaf, Don Veino, Max Newman
6:30p Eloise & Co. Jam [G]: Group Participation
Rachel Bell, Eloise & Co.
6:30p
6:45p 6:45p 6:45p
7:00p Back In The Saddle: The Songs of the Old Hollywood Westerns. [E]: Entertainment
Sara Banleigh
Festival Orchestra Sit-In and Dance [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Tony Parkes, Festival Orchestra
Beginner Scottish Country Dancing [DB]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader], Beginner friendly
Charles Liu, Elizabeth Anderson
7:00p Solo Indian Classical Dance with Soumya Rajaram [E]: Entertainment
Soumya Rajaram
Song Swap Party [G]: Group Participation
Nicole Singer
7:00p
7:15p 7:15p 7:15p
7:30p Playing Together at a Distance [E]: Entertainment
Cindy Harris, Parallel Play
7:30p From Petroglyphs to Pottery: Conversations Across Millennia [P]: Presentation
Ann Schunior
7:30p
7:45p 7:45p 7:45p
8:00p Dances Without Borders: Contra, ECD & Squares [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Bev Bernbaum, Reelplay
Waltzes with Anna Patton and Owen Morrison [N]: No teaching provided
Anna Patton, Owen Morrison
8:00p Israeli/International Dancing [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Joan Hantman
Learn Fingerstyle Blues Guitar [T]: Teaching featured
Larry Unger
8:00p
8:15p 8:15p 8:15p
8:30p Ken Perlman with Ruth Rappaport [E]: Entertainment
Ken Perlman, Ruth Rappaport
8:30p Workshop: Playing Together At a Distance [C]: Chat/Discussion
Cindy Harris, Parallel Play
Power Harmonies [G]: Group Participation
Ken Mattsson, Power Harmonies
8:30p
8:45p 8:45p 8:45p
9:00p Kim Wallach in Concert [E]: Entertainment
Kim Wallach
Countercurrent Contras [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Michael Karcher, Countercurrent
English Country Dance with Scott Higgs [DX]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader], Experienced
Scott Higgs
9:00p International Dance Party [NS]: No teaching provided, Some experience helpful
Tom Pixton, Pinewoods Band
9:00p
9:15p 9:15p 9:15p
9:30p 9:30p 9:30p
9:45p 9:45p 9:45p
10:00p Contra Party [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Jacqui Grennan, Glen Loper, Bethany Waickman
English country dance for as many as will [D]: Participatory Dancing [with a leader]
Kalia Kliban, Reelplay
10:00p Pub Sing [G]: Group Participation
Jeff Keller
10:00p
10:15p 10:15p 10:15p
10:30p 10:30p 10:30p
10:45p 10:45p 10:45p
11:00p Festival Closed for the Day 11:00p
  Chorus Room Concert Hall A Concert Hall B Contra Hall Social Dance Hall   International Dance Hall Jamming Room Learning/Discussion Room The Pub  

Rating Codes: B-Beginner C-Chat/Discussion D-Dancing (w. leader) E-Entertainment P-Presentation F-Family G-Group participation N-No teaching S-Some experience helpful T-Teaching X-Experienced

View: Friday - Sunday - Change View Type


New England Folk Festival Association.